Featured

Michael Aherne, Sr, England

Aherne Family Genealogy

Chorlton Water Park in Manchester, EnglandChorlton Water Park in Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Birth: 1815, England

Death: Oct. 18, 1891
Chorlton-Cum-Hardy
Metropolitan Borough of Manchester
Greater Manchester, England

Married: about 1833 in England to Mary Aherne (maiden name unknown)

One of three mortuary chapels at Southern Cemetery, England2One of three mortuary chapels at Southern Cemetery
Added by: Mike Berrell, 12/31/2006

Southern Cemetery
Also known as: Manchester Southern Cemetery

Barlow Moor Road
Chorlton-Cum-Hardy
Metropolitan Borough of Manchester
Greater Manchester  England
Postal Code: M21 7GL

Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Greater Manchester, England, three miles south of Manchester city centre. It was opened in 1879. It is the largest cemetery in the United Kingdom and second largest in Europe.The main area of the cemetery is located to the north of Barlow Moor Road and to the west of the A5103 Princess Road; a northwards extension is situated to the north of Nell Lane. Manchester City Council owns and administers the cemetery. There is a Jewish Cemetery in the northwest section, next…

View original post 488 more words